CURRENT COURSES

Fall 2019 courses

Click on Course title to open outline  – course outlines will be linked as they are available.

AMHERST

Amherst Kaleidoscope with Dale Fawthrop at NSCC, Thursday, 10:30am – 12:00pm,  October 3 for 4 sessions

Beaubassin, an Update and a Visit with Morris Haugg at NSCC (1 lecture) plus Field Trip,  Tuesday,  10:00am – 11:00am, October 8 for 1-2 sessions

Conversational French – Advanced with Larry Duchesne at NSCC, Thursday,  3:00pm – 5:00pm, October 17 for 6 sessions

Conversational French – Beginner with Larry Duchesne at NSCC, Monday,  3:00pm – 5:00pm, October 7 for 6 sessions

Dressing with Style and Substance with Deanne Fitzpatrick, Barb Carter & Ashley Hunter at Thirty Church – Women’s Clothing, Thursday, 9:30 am, September 26 for 1 session

Fall Flowers and Rising Tides with Ken and Etta Adams at Lynn Mountain, Eatonville, Maccan Bird Sanctuary, Wasson Bluff Dinosaur Site, Thursday,  10:00am,  October 3 for 4 sessions

Finding 9 Generations of Acadian Mothers: The story of the book,”Nelly and the Mother Line” with Nancy Boudrot Spear at NSCC, Thursday,  2:00pm,  September 26 for 1 session

Individual Tuturials for Beginner IPad Users with Wanda Seely and Lynn O’Brien-Lines at NSCC, Wednesday, 10:00am – 12:00pm, October 30 for 4 sessions

Introduction to Beekeeping with Pierre J. Pinet at NSCC, Monday, 7:00pm – 8:30pm, October 28 for 1 session

It’s Time To Write That Memoir, Now! with Marilyn Lerch at NSCC, Tuesday, 1:30pm – 3:30pm, October 22 for 6 sessions

Kumihimo – The Art of Japanese Braiding with Brenda Trafford at NSCC, Monday,  9:30am – 11:30am, September 23 for 3 sessions

Making a Statement in Art with Shirley Ann Hallee at Heated Room (2nd floor), Amherst Stadium, Tuesday,  10:00am – 12:00 pm, November 5 for 4 sessions

Metal Detecting, looking for traces of the Acadians with Rod Ogden & Dean Brown at NSCC – Lecture & Field Trip, Thursday, 9:00am – 2:00pm, September 26 for 1 session

Planning Your Own European Trip with Ed Childs at NSCC, Friday, 10:00 am – 12:00 pm,  October 11 for 4 sessions

Somatic Yoga with Sherry Smith at Hatha Yoga Room, Wednesday, 10:00am – 11:00am, October 2 for 5 sessions

Spanish Conversation with Antonia Rubio-Reyes at NSCC, Tuesday, 2:00pm – 4:00pm,  September 24 for 4 sessions

The Ship Railway and a Trek to the Fort Lawrence Terminus with Morris Haugg at NSCC (1 lecture) and Field Trip, Tuesday, 10:00am – 12:00pm, September 24 for 2 sessions

What You Need to Know About Ticks with Dr. Vett Lloyd at NSCC, Thursday, 1:00pm – 2:30pm, October 3 for 1 session

Wine Appreciation with Cheryl Morel and John Greer at Instructors’ Home – 26 D’Orsay Road, Amherst, Friday, 2:00pm, October 25 for 4 sessions  $33 to $66 cost for wine (depending upon the number of students registered)

CODIAC

Circle Dance with Andree Ostiguy at Crossman Centre Smyth Room, Thursday, 1:00 – 3:00pm, Oct. 10 for 5 sessions

Exploring Circular Knitting with Ruthmary MacPherson at Gunningsville Room, 30 Honour House Court, Riverview,  Friday, 1:00 – 3:00pm, Nov. 1 for 4 sessions

Exploring the Walking Trails of Greater Moncton with Wayne Harrigan at Crossman Centre Smyth Room (1st. class only), Wednesday, 10:30 – 11:30am, Sept. 25 for 6 sessions

Gallery Crawl – Get to Know Local Artists and Galleries at two locations:  1. Owen’s Art Gallery, Mount Allison University, Sackville;  2. Corrid’Art Gallery, Multipurpose Centre, 58 Festival St., Shediac, Wednesday, Sept. 25 &  Oct. 9, 1:00 – 3:00pm for 2 sessions

Germany’s Fascinating History with John Gould at Crossman Centre Smyth Room, Tuesday, 10:30 – 12:30, Oct. 29 for 4 sessions

Hooking Christmas Ornaments with Phyllis Murray at Parkland/Shannex, 822 Coverdale Rd., Riverview, Thursday, 1:00 – 4:00pm, Oct. 24 for 4 sessions

How the Earth Works – Intro to Geology with Wade Short at Crossman Centre Smyth Room, Monday, 10:00 – Noon, Sept. 23 for 6 sessions

How to Sell Your Stuff Online and in Auction with Catherine Cox at Crossman Centre Smyth Room, Thursday, 2:00 – 3:00pm, Oct. 3 for 3 sessions

Introduction to Cohousing with Kathlyn Hunter at Crossman Centre Smyth Room, Thursday, 1:00 – 4:00pm, Sept. 26 for 1 session

Introduction to Watercolour with Bernadette LeBlanc at Crossman Centre HLS Room, Tuesday, 10:00am – 3:00pm, Oct. 22 for 1 session  $10 Cost payable at Registration

Kirtan Chanting with Kathy Bauer at Parkland/Shannex, 822 Coverdale Rd., Riverview, Wednesday, 1:00 – 3:00pm, Oct. 16 for 4 sessions

Learn to Make Dementia Blankets  CANCELLED – Look for it in Winter 2020 schedule

Let’s Do Lunch with David Beckerson at various Restaurants, Wednesday, Noon – 2:00pm, Oct. 2 for 3 sessions

Make Medicine Fun, Make Humour Therapeutic with Dr. Greg Donald at Crossman Centre HLS Room, Monday, 1:00 – 2:30pm, Oct. 7 for 4 sessions

Opera at Cineplex with Catherine Cox POSTPONED UNTIL WINTER OR SPRING 2020 SESSION.

Paper Flower Making with Rose Robichaud at Crossman Centre Smyth Room, Tuesday, 1:30 – 4:30pm, Oct. 8 for 6 sessions $20 Cost payable at Registration

Philosophy – An Introduction with Dr. Serge Morin at Crossman Centre Smyth Room and Media Room, Friday, 10:00 – Noon, Sept. 27 for 8 sessions

Provincial Politics with Dennis Cochrane at Crossman Centre Smyth Room, Tuesday, 10:00 – Noon, Sept. 24 for 4 sessions

So You Think You Know the Criminal Justice System with Judge Irwin E. Lampert at Crossman Centre Smyth Room, Thursday, 7:00 – 9:00pm, Oct. 24 for 2 sessions

Tai Chi Five Elements with Barb Gould at Crossman Centre Smyth Room, Thursday, 10:00 – 11:O0am, Oct. 17 for 5 sessions

Tea Parties for All Seasons with Lorraine MacLeod at 107 Parkwood Drive, Friday, 1:00 – 2:30pm, Oct. 4 for 3 sessions $15 Cost payable at Registration

Women in War – A Historical Perspective with Jacek Brachaniec at Gunningsville Room, 30 Honour House Court, Riverview, Monday, 10:00 – Noon, Sept. 23 for 2 sessions

SACKVILLE

Badminton for Beginners (or those who’ve lost touch with it) with Harold Popma at Middle Sackville Baptist Church Gym,  Thurs,  Sept. 26,  10.30-12.00 for 6 sessions

Beautiful Autumn Bike Rides with Kate Bredin & Richard Elliott at Various locations, Wed, Oct. 2, 10.00-12.00 for 3 sessions

Blacksmithing Essentials with Paul Bogaard at Campbell Carriage Factory Smithy, Mon,  Sept. 23,  10.00-12.00, for 4 to 6 sessions Up to $20 cost for steel (payment to be determined)

Bridge in a Day with Anne Posch & Jon Shute at Middle Sackville Baptist Church,  Sat,  Oct. 5,  1.00-4.30, for 1 sesssion

Bridge Tips and Play with Anne Posch & Jon Shute at Middle Sackville Baptist Church,  Wed,  Oct. 9,  7.00-9.00pm, for 4 sessions

Cannabis NB (Learning About) with Lara Wood at Lafford Classroom,  Fri,  Nov. 1,  1.30-3.30, for 1 session

Colourful Fall Hikes with Susan Ash & Carole Konesky at Various trails in area, Fri, Oct. 4,  1.00-3.00, for 4 sessions

Cooking for Those Who Don’t with Ray Dixon at Middle Sackville Baptist Church, Fri, Oct. 4,  9.00-11.00, for 6 sessions

Disscussions of Indigenous Issues with Lori Anne Roness at Lafford Classroom, Wed, Oct. 23, 9.30-11.20, for 4 sessions

Drawing Your Walk with Linda Rae Dornan at Tourist Office, Marshview Rd, Fri, Sept. 27, 10.00-1.00, for 1 session

Drew Nursing Home Tour + Q&A with Linda Shannon at The Drew Nursing Home, Main St, Wed, Oct. 16, 1.30 – 3.30, for 1 session

English and Scottish Country Dancing with Todd McCall at Perpetual Motion Dance Studio, Thurs, Sept. 26, 1.30-3.00, for 4 sessions

Improving Your Balance with Rene Rioux at Perpetual Motion Dance Studio – 2 CLASSES: Mon or Thurs, Nov. 18 or 21, 2.00-3.30 for 1 session EACH

Inside the Ivory Tower Series with Various Faculty members at Sackville Council Chambers, Wed, Last Wed of month beginning Sept. 25, Noon-1.00, for 3 sessions

Introductory Golf with Bob Milner and Sue Seaborn at Sackville Golf Club, Mon, Sept. 16 for 2 sessions

Knitting Mitts for Intermediate Knitters with Susan Spence at Lafford Classroom, Mon, Oct. 23, 1.30-3.00, for 4 sessions

Mt A Libraries and Archives – Tour + Orientation with Laura Landon at Mt Allison Library, Wed, Nov. 13, 1.00-2.30, for 1 session

Nordic Walking, an Introductory Course with Sarah Lord, Meet at Lafford Classroom, Tues, Sept. 24, 6.30-7.30, for 4 sessions

Sign Language, an Introduction with Diane Fullerton & Linda MacDonald at Lafford Classroom, Thurs, Oct. 24, 9.30-11.00, for 4 sessions

The Sonnet – Learning to Love Poetry with Eileen Herteis at Lafford Classroom, Tues, Nov. 19, 1.30-3.30, for 2 sessions

Tai Chi for Beginners – Stages 1 and 2 Yang Form with Alex Whitla at Perpetual Motion Dance Studio, Tues, Sept. 24, 10.00-11.30, for 6 sessions

Yoga for Active Seniors with Monika Boehringer at St. Paul’s Church Hall, Tues, Sept. 17, 10.00-11.00, for 4 sessions

SHEDIAC

ABC’s of Household Repairs and Projects for Beginners with Helen Wedge at Multi-Purpose Centre, Tuesdays, 1:00 – 3:00pm, Oct. 8 for 3 sessions

Cardiac Wellness Program (information session) with Suzanne Gaudet at Multi-Purpose Centre, Friday, 9:00 – 10:00am, Nov. 8 for 1 session

Conversational French with Guylaine Jean-Gagnon at Multi-Purpose Centre, Wednesdays, 1:30-3:00pm, Sept. 25 for 8 sessions

Crocheting a Market Bag with Heather Waddingham at Multi-Purpose Centre, Wednesdays, 10:00am-Noon, Sept. 25 for 8 sessions

Current Events – Up for Discussion with W.E. (Bill) Belliveau at Multi-Purpose Centre, Mondays, 7:00 – 9:00pm, Sept. 23 for 8 sessions

Fall Colours – Photography & Hiking Trails with Louis Melanson and Bea Patterson at Multi-Purpose Centre and Field Trips, Tuesdays, 2:00 – 4:00pm, Sept. 24 for 5 sessions

Islam – More than a Glance with Mahreen (Mona) Aslam at Multi-Purpose Centre, Tuesdays, 1:00 – 4:00pm, Oct. 1 for 2 sessions

Knitting Felt Slippers & Hats & Knit Wits with Debra Fash &  Donna Horsman at Shediac Bay Community Church, Thursdays, 1:00 – 4:00pm, Sept. 26 for 8 sessions

Line Dancing with Lorraine Milburn at Multi-Purpose Centre, Wednesdays, 2:00 – 3:30pm, Oct. 2 for 5 sessions

Making a Rose Wreath with Valerie Barclay at Multi-Purpose Centre, Tuesday, 9:00am – Noon, Nov. 5 for 1 session  Cost to be determined (upon number of students)

Making Watercolour Note Cards with Helen DeBoer at Multi-Purpose Centre, Tuesdays, 1:00 – 4:00pm, Sept. 24 for 2 sessions  $15 cost payable at registration

Plant Protein (Nutrition) with Jennyfer Bezeau at Sobeys, 183 Main St., Shediac, Wednesday, 2:00 – 4:00pm, Oct. 23 for 1 session

Powers of Attorney with Michael A. McWilliam at Multi-Purpose Centre, Monday, 2:00 – 4:00pm, Sept. 23 for 1 session

Reading Poetry with Steve Campbell at Multi-Purpose Centre, Tuesdays, 10:00am – Noon, Sept. 24 for 4 sessions

Self Defence for Seniors with Kevin Cain at Multi-Purpose Centre, Monday, 1:00 – 4:00pm, Oct. 28 for 1 session

Sex in the Golden Years with Renee -Claude Badman at Multi-Purpose Centre, Friday, 1:00 – 3:00pm, Nov. 1 for 1 session

Small Acrylic Paintings with Clarence J. Cormier at Multi-Purpose Centre, Fridays, 1:00–3:30pm, Oct. 4 for 4 sessions  $10 cost payable to instructor at registration

So You Think You Know Canada, Eh? with Paul Boudreau at Multi-Purpose Centre, Fridays, 10:00am – Noon, Sept. 27 for 6 sessions

The Seekers’ Story with John Filliter at Multi-Purpose Centre, Thursday,  10:00 – Noon AND 2:00 – 4:00pm, Oct. 24 for 1 session (twice)

Warsaw Uprising and Ghetto with Jacek Brachaniec at Multi-Purpose Centre, Wednesdays, 10:00am – Noon, Sept 25 for 2 sessions

Where in the World Are We? with Ed Possberg at Multi-Purpose Centre, Thursday, 10:00am – Noon, Oct. 31 for 1 session








%d bloggers like this: