Home


header_welcome

Welcome to the online home of the Tantramar Seniors’ College Inc.

Anyone over 50 welcome!  No other conditions apply!

The Tantramar Seniors’ College Inc is a not-for-profit organization with charitable status.

Visit us on Facebook!

In the event that schools are closed due to weather, all Tantramar Seniors’ College classes are cancelled.

In the event that a registration session or class is cancelled, a notice will be placed on this page and members will be notified by e-mail of the new date.

New Waitlist Policy:  Priority will be given to on-site registrants; off-site registrants will be randomly assigned to class space.  Lists will not be carried to new semester unless instructor and committee chair so agree. 

Fees will be charged when a tangible product is created in the course.

Annual General Meeting 2016

September 6, 2016 at 2pm in Shediac, NB

Fall Registration 

Sackville – September 12, 2016, 3:30 – 4:30 pm at the Tantramar Veterans Memorial Civic Centre  (please note new time)

Amherst – September 13, 2016, 4:00-5:15 pm at the Nova Scotia Community College

Codiac – September 14, 2016, 11:30-12:45 pm at Rose Hall in Camden Court , 55 Camden Court (in the back of People’s Park Tower)

Shediac – September 15, 2016, 12:00-1:00 pm at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre (please note new time)

  List of Courses

Courses outlines for Fall Registration will be posted shortly.

Fall 2016

Amherst

Afternoon at the Movies – with Wallie Simieritsch at the  NSCC, Mondays, 1:30-4:30pm, first class Oct 3 for 4 sessions

Afternoon at the Museum – with Leslie Childs at the Cumberland County Museum, Wednesdays, 1:30-3:00pm, first class Oct 19 for 4 sessions

Authentic Health – with Elizabeth Smith-McCrossin at NSCC, Wednesdays, 1:30-3:30pm, first class Sept 21 for 2 sessions

Beginner I Pad – with W. Seely & L. O’Brien-Lines at the NSCC, Wednesdays, 10-11:30am, first class Oct 19 for 4 sessions

Birdwatching and Managing Back Yard Feeders – with Andrew MacFarlane at the NSCC and other locations, Fridays, 9:00am, first class Sept 16 for 4 sessions

Bridge Club for Experienced Players – with Judy Jonah at the Trinity-St. Stephen’s United Church, Mondays, 1:15-3:30pm, first class Oct 24 for 4 sessions

Chair Yoga- with Carol Oram & Joan Beswick at the NSCC, Wednesdays, 12:30-1:30pm, first class Nov 2 for 4 sessions

Coin Collecting as a Hobby & Appraisals – with Ralph Belliveau at the Amherst Stadium Heated Room, Tuesdays, 10-12 noon, first class Oct 25 for 2 sessions

Cooking International Dishes – with Daisy Mah at the Bridge Workshop, Thursdays, 4:30-6:30pm, first class Sept 15 for 4 sessions

Einstein Bohemian and Scientist – with Richard Beswick at the NSCC, Thursdays, 10-11:30am, first class Nov 3 for 2 sessions

How to Look at a Painting – Shirley Ann Hallee at the First Baptist Church, Victoria Street, Mondays, 10-11:30am, first class Nov 7 for 4 sessions

Introduction to Celtic Harp – Heather Shatford in the Kimble Room Trinity St-Stephens United Church, Fridays, 2-3:00pm, first class Oct 21 for 3 sessions

Introduction to Indian Cooking – Kitty Kasib & Primmy Minocha at the Bridge Workshop, Thursdays, 6-8:00pm, first class Oct 20 for 4 sessions

Introductory Tai Chi – Rick Toupin and Others at the Shotokan Karate Academy, Spring St, Wednesdays, 7-8:30pm, first class Oct 5 for 4 sessions

Learn to Play Double Series aka Sequence – Sheila Graham & Ralph Belliveau in the Amherst Stadium Heated Room, Tuesday, 10-noon, first class Sept 20 for 2 sessions

Spanish Conversation, Level 2- with Antonia Rubio-Reyes at the NSCC, Tuesdays, 2-2:30pm, first class Nov 1 for 4 sessions

Yoga & Meditation – with Sherry Smith & Donna Ripley at the Hatha Yoga Room Victoria St, Wednesday, 10-11:00am, first class Oct 5 for 4 sessions

Codiac

A Tour of Malley Industries – with Terry Malley, at Malley Industries,1100 Aviation Ave., Dieppe, Monday, 1:30-2:30pm, Nov 14 for 1 session

A Trip Down Memory Lane 1960-71 – with Jacek Brachaniec, at the Gunningsville Room, Riverview Town Hall, Mondays, 10-noon, first class Oct 17 for 4 sessions

Achieving a Healthy Weight How do we get there? – with Sarah Lord at the Royal Court, 822 Coverdale Rd, , Thursdays, 2-3pm, starting Oct 6, for 4 sessions

Art and Travel – with Will Kealy at the Riverview Fire Station,650 Pinewood Rd., Riverview, Wednesdays, 10:00–noon, first class Oct 26 for 4 sessions

Basic Automotive with Ian Hamilton, location TBA, Tuesdays, 1:00pm, first class Oct 18 for 2 sessions

Basic Digital SLR Photography – with Rick Murray at the Gunningsville Room, Riverview City Hall, 30 Honour House Court, Riverview, Thursdays, 10-noon first class Sept 29 for 5 sessions

Bridge – Anne Posch & Jon Shute at Rose Hall, Camden Court, Thursdays, 1:00-4:00 pm first class Oct 6 for 8 sessions

Canadian Singers and songwriters – with Floyd Anderson at the Gunningsville Room, Riverview City Hall , Mondays, 1-3pm first class Oct 17 for 4 sessions

Celtic Love Part 2- Bagpiping Basics – with Kevin MacLeod at MacLeod Highland Outfitters, 1030 Mapleton Road, Wednesdays, 10:30-noon, first class Oct 5 for 3 sessions

Christmas Card Making – with Gail Chartrand at the Michael’s Craft Room, Tuesdays, 10:00-11:30am, first class Oct 11 for 5 sessions

Conversational French – with Debbie Cooney at the Dieppe Library, Tuesdays, 1:30-3:30pm, starting Sept 27 for 6 sessions

Downsizing/Rightsizing Your Home and Organizing the Kitchen and the Master Bedroom – with Kathy Sather at Rose Hall, Camden Court, Mondays, 10-11:30am, first class Oct 17 for 3 sessions

Exploring Watercolour Techniques in Painting – Susan Lunney, location TBA, Fridays, 10:00-noon, first class Sept 30 for 4 sessions

Intermediate Rug Hooking and Design – Phyllis Murray at Rose Hall, Camden Court, Wednesdays, 1:00-4:00 pm, first class Sept 28 for 6 sessions

Let Your Yoga Dance – with Susan Duquette at the Lions Community Centre, St George St., Mondays, 1:30-2:30pm, first class Sept 26 for 4 sessions

Let’s Do Lunch – David Beckerson at Various Restaurants, Wednesdays, 12-2 pm, first class Oct 5 for 3 sessions

Looking for Classic Cars Road Trip- with Roger Albert, On the Road, Wednesdays, 1:00-4:00 pm, first class Sept 28 for 2 sessions

Making Christmas Russian Dolls from Felt – with Wendy Amos-Binks at the Michaels Craft Room, Tuesdays, 10:00-11:30 am, first class Nov 15 for 3 sessions

Mental Wellness for Seniors – Corey Ferguson, CHMA NB HQ 22 Church st, Suite T370, Moncton, Tuesdays, 1:30-2:30pm, first class Oct 11 for 4 sessions

Motion is Medicine – with Sharon Steeves at Physio Fitness,206 Pine Glen Road, Riverview, Thursdays, 10-11am, first class Oct 6 for 4 sessions

Tai Chi Level 1 – with Huguette Lagace at Rose Hall, Camden Court, Thursdays, 10-11:30am, first class Sept 29 for 5 sessions

Tai Chi Level 2 – Huguette Lagace at Rose Hall, Camden Court, Tuesdays, 10-11:30am, first class Sept 27 for 5 sessions

The Human Body: Maintenance Required – Dr Ashlee Drover at Chiroplus, 650 Champlain St, Suite 101Dieppe, Thursdays, 1-2pm, first class Oct 13 for 3 sessions

 

Sackville

Appreciating Ourselves and Others  – with Susan A. Amos at the Lafford Classroom, Wednesdays, 1:30-3:30pm, first class Oct 19 for 2 sessions

Art Nouveau, Art Deco – with Hart Swedersky at the Lafford Classroom, Fridasy, 1:00-3:00pm, first class Nov 4 for 4 sessions

Badminton – with Harold Popma at the Middle Sackville Baptist Church, Thursdays, 10:30-noon, first class Sept 29 for 6 sessions

Bridge Course (Starter) – with A Posch & J Shute at the Middle Sackville Baptist Church, Saturday, 10am– 4pm,  Oct 1 for 1 session

Colourful Fall Hikes – with G.Woodburn, D. Creelman and S. Fisher, Various outdoor locations, Fridays, 10-noon, first class Sept 23 for 4 sessions

Computer Literacy – Scott J. Murray at the Lafford Classroom, Tuesdays to be confirmed, 1:30-4:00pm, first class Sept 27 for 8 sessions

Crochet for beginners – with Helen Dyer at the Lafford Classroom, Mondays, 1:00-3:00pm, first class Oct 24 for 4 sessions

Eat your veggies – with Michael & Donna Capper at the Middle Sackville Baptist Church, Fridays, 10:00-noon, first class Oct 28 for 6 sessions

Gentle Hatha Yoga and Meditation  – with Sherry Smith & Donna Ripley at St. Paul’s Anglican Church, Mondays, 10-11am, first class Oct 3 for 4 sessions

In and around Dorchester – with J. Koot , P.Spence/E. Partridge and E.Gilcash, Various Locations, Wednesdays, 2:00-4:00pm, first class Sept 28 for 4 sessions

Inside the Ivory Tower series of talks – Various speakers from Mt. A. Faculty at the Sackville Council Chambers, Wednesdays, 12:00-1:00pm, first class Sept 28 for 3 sessions

Mastering Chess – with Bruno Leitner at the Lafford Classroom, Wednesdays, 2:00-4:00pm, first class Nov 2 for 4 sessions

Practical Home Maintenance – with Ray Dixon at the Lafford Classroom, Thursdays, 1:30-3:30pm, first class Oct 6, for 4-6 sessions

Preparing the Garden for Winter – with Harold Popma, at the Park at bottom of Clarence St. for Harold’s garden, Monday, 2:00-4:00pm, Oct 4 for 1 session

Quilting – with Carolyn Bembridge at the Lafford Classroom, Mondays, 1:00-4:30pm, first class Sept 26 for 3 sessions

Relaxed Cycling – Susan Fisher & Kate Bredin, Various Outdoor locations, Wednesdays, 10:00-noon, first class Sept 21, for 4 sessions

Scrabble for beginner and experienced players – with Heather Patterson at the Lafford Classroom, Fridays, 10-11:30am, first class Oct 7, for 2 sessions

Tai Chi – with Alex Whitla at the Perpetual Motion Dance Studio, Tuesdays, 10:30-noon, first class Sept 27 for 6-8 sessions

Ukulele for beginners – with Faye Hicks at the Lafford Classroom, Wednesdays, 11am-noon, first class Sept 28 for 5 sessions

Special Course – Sackville Festival of Early Music –  with Gayle h. Martin, Vicki St. Pierre, Susie Napper and Margaret Little at the St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, Tues, Sept 6,  10:00-11:30am, Thurs, Sept 8 1:00-2:30pm,  and Sat, Sept 24,  1:00-2:30pm – 3 sessions

 Shediac

All 50+ Bodies Can Do Yoga – Jean Short at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Wednesdays, 3:00-4:30pm, first class Sept 28 for 4 sessions

The American Primary and political System 101 – with Mike Sullivan at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Fridays, 10:00-noon, first class Sept 23 for 5 sessions

Bay of Fungi Mushrooms – with Gavin Hardie at the Mushroom Facility Sackville, Monday, 1:00-3:00pm, Oct 17 for 1 session

Beginners Bridge – with Joanna LeBlanc at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Tuesdays, 1:00-4:00pm, fist class Sept 27 for 8 sessions

Chakras and Meditation – with Odette Pellerin at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Tuesdays, 10:00-11:30pm first class Sept 27 for 8 sessions

Computers – with Jeremie Landry, Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Mondays, 9:00-11:30am, first class Sept 26 for 9 sessions

Current Events – with Bill Belliveau at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Mondays, 7:00-9:00pm, first class Sept 26 for 8 sessions

Demystifying Funeral Services – with Yves Frenette, location TBA, Wednesday, 2:00-4:00pm, Oct 26 for 1 session

French Conversation Part V – Annette Leblanc Carroll at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30am, first class Sept 28 for 5 sessions

Harvesting and Tasting – with Antonija Glavas at Antonija’s Garden on Centennial Drive, Monday, 1:00-noon, Oct 3 for 1 session

Heritage Property Designation – with Armand G. Robichaud at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Tuesdays, 10:00-noon, first class Oct 25 for 1 session

Holistic Health – A Healthy Lifestyle for Healthy Living – with Rachelle Poirier at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Mondays, 1:30-3:30pm, first class Oct 24 for 4 sessions

Issues in Sports – with Earl Church at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Wednesdays, 2:00-4:00pm, first class Sept 28 for 4 sessions

Knit Wits – with Nancy Keast and Debbie Batog at the Shediac Bay Community Church, Thursdays, 1:00-4:00pm, first class Sept 29 for 6 sessions

Sharing Soothing Mellow D’s – with John Filliter at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Thursdays, 2:00-4:00pm, first class Oct 6 for 8 sessions

Short Stories – An Appreciation – with Steve Campbell at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Thursdays, 10:00-noon, first class Sept 29 for 3 sessions

Splitting Perennials at Cornhill Nursery – with Bob Osborne, Cornhill Nursery, Monday, 1:00-3:00pm, Oct 3 for 1 session

Tangling with Donna – Donna Tremble at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Tuesdays, 10:00-noon, first class Sept 27 for 3 sessions

The Nature of Earth – with Wade Short at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Tuesdays, 2:00-4:00pm, first class Sept 27 for 6 sessions

Wire Wrapping Jewelry – with Nancy J. LeBlanc at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Mondays, 10:00-noon, first class Nov 7 for 2 sessions

Writing for Fun – with Heather Ann Mabey at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Thursdays, 10-noon, first class Sept 29 for 6 sessions

Special Course Electoral Reform  – with Dr. Mario Levesque at the Shediac Multipurpose Centre, Monday, 7:00-9:00pm, Sept 19 for 1 session

*******

The Board and members of the Tantramar Seniors’ College would like to thank New Horizons for Seniors, the Crake Foundation, the Town of Sackville and the City of Moncton for their generous support through grants awarded to the College in the 2008-2009 year.   We would also like to thank the Town of Sackville for grants awarded to the College in the 2009/10, 2010/11, 2011/12, 2012/13,  2013/14, 2014/15 and 2015/16, the City of Moncton for grants awarded to the College in the 2009/10, 2010/11, and 2011/12 years, Ville de Shediac for the grant in 2011/12, 2012/13,  2013/14 and 2014/15 and Town of Amherst and NBCC for providing free classroom space in the 2012/13, and 2013/14 years.  We also thank the Sackville Co-op Local Council for their support.  Thank-you to the Sackville Festival of Early Music for sponsoring and offering a course with us. 

NOTE:  Some people are very sensitive to perfume and other scents.  Please respect a scent free environment by not using scented products.  Thank you.








Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.