Home

header_welcome

Welcome to the online home of the Tantramar Seniors’ College Inc.

Anyone over 50 welcome!  No other conditions apply!

The Tantramar Seniors’ College Inc is a not-for-profit organization with charitable status.

Visit us on Facebook!

*******

Winter 2019 Registration Dates

Sackville – Jan 7, 2019, 3:30 – 4:30 pm, Tantramar Veterans Memorial Civic Centre

 Amherst – Jan 8, 2019, 4:00 – 5:00 pm, Nova Scotia Community College

 Codiac – Jan 9, 2019 1:00 – 2:00 pm, Crossman Centre/ Kay Arena, 99 Wynwood Drive, Moncton

 Shediac – Jan 10, 2019, 12:00 – 1:00 pm, Shediac Multipurpose Centre    

 Bursaries are available, please contact Coordinator at tsccoordinator@gmail.com or 506-364-2780 for details

*******  

In the event that schools are closed due to weather, all Tantramar Seniors’ College classes are cancelled.  

To check closures for Amherst click here or listen to local radio stations CFTA – 107.9 and CKDH or CBC.  

To check closures for Sackville, Codiac and Shediac click here  call 506-856-7669 or listen to local radio stations and CBC.

In the event that a registration session or course is cancelled, a notice will be placed on this page and members will be notified by e-mail of the new date.

New Waitlist Policy:  Priority will be given to on-site registrants; off-site registrants will be randomly assigned to class space.  Lists will not be carried to new semester unless instructor and committee chair so agree. 

Fees will be charged when a tangible product is created in the course.

 

Winter 2019 courses

Click on Course title to open outline – course outlines will be linked as they are available.

AMHERST

Trip to Iceland with Vicki Daley, Rhianna Edwards at NSCC , Thursday, February 28, 2019 from 10:00 am – 12:00 pm for 1 session/s

Chair Yoga with Joan Beswick at NSCC, Mon, 9:30 – 10:30 am, 14-Jan for 3 session/s

Circumnavigating Nova Scotia in a 33-Foot Boat with Blake Daley at NSCC, Mon, 10:00 am – Noon, 25-Feb for 1 session/s

Classic Film Friday with Chantelle Taylor at Four Fathers Library, Fri, 10:00 am – 12:30 pm, 1-Feb for 4 session/s

Edible Wild Plants with Silvana Castillo at NSCC, Tues, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, 29-Jan for 2 session/s

From Chuckles to Guffaws with Dale Fawthrop at NSCC, Tues, 10:30 am – Noon, 29-Jan, for 4 session/s

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Donna Ripley at Hatha Yoga Room, Weds, 10:00 –11:00 am, 6-Feb, for 4 session/s

Individual Tutorials for Beginner iPad with Wanda Seely, Lynne O’Brien-Lines at NSCC, Weds, 10:00 am – Noon, 20-Feb for 4 session/s

Introductory Tai Chi with Rick Toupin at Amherst Shoto Kan Karate  Academy, Wed, 7:00 – 8:30 pm, 6-Feb for 4 session/s

Present/Future Products of MYNSLC – Cannabis in Amherst with Beth Martin at NSCC, Mon, 1 :00 –  2:30 pm, 6-Feb for 1 session/s

Readers Theatre Performance – The Life and Times of Thomas Pichon with Dale Fawthrop at NSCC,  Thurs, 10:30 am –Noon 24-Jan for 1, session/s

Remembering Canada’s Heroes – WWII to Present with William (Bill) Green at NSCC, Thurs, 10:30 am – Noon, 21-Feb for 1 session/s

Tour of North NS Highlanders Museum with Ray Coulson at Amherst Armoury, Acadia St., Mon, 10:00 AM, 28-Jan, for 1 session/s

CODIAC

5 Element Tai Chi with Barbara Gould at Camden Crt Rose Hall, Weds, 10:30 – 11:30 AM, Feb. 6, 13, 20, 27, Mar. 6, for 5 session/s  5 Element Tai Chi additional handout provided by instructor

A History of the Acadian People with Michael LeBlanc at Crossman Centre  Smythe Room, Weds, 10 AM to Noon, Mar. 13, 20, for 2 session/s

A Medical Mix with Dr. Greg Donald at Crossman Centre Smythe Room, Tues, 10  – 11:30 AM, Feb. 5, 12, 19, 26, for 4 session/s

A Trip Back in Time 1960’s with Jacek Brachaniec at Crossman Centre  Smythe Room, Thurs, 10 AM to Noon, Mar. 7, 14, 21, 28, for 4 session/s

Acupuncture with Jacek Brachaniec at Crossman Centre HLS Room, Mon, 11 AM – 2 PM, Feb. 4, for 1 session/s

Astronomy with Emma MacPhee at Crossman Centre  HLS Room, Weds, 1:30 -3 PM, Feb. 13, 20, 27, Mar. 6, 13, for 5 session/s

Computers for Beginners with Jeremie Landry at Crossman Centre Smythe Room, Mon, 9 AM to Noon, Jan. 28, Feb. 4, 11, 25, Mar. 4, 11, 18, 25, for 8 session/s

Create Your Own Fairy Garden with Susan Duquette, Linda Sheppard at Instructor’s Home, Weds, 10 AM  – 12:30 PM, Feb. 6, for 1 session/s $35 payable to instructor at registration

Cultivating Peace of Mind with Caroline Kohn at Crossman Centre HLS Room, Thurs, 1:30 to 3 PM, Jan. 24, Feb. 7, 21, Mar. 7, 21, Apr. 4, for 6 session/s

Introduction to the Baha’i Faith with Denis Allard at Riverview Town Hall Gunningsville Room, Mon, Mar. 4, 1  – 4 PM, Mar 5,  1 – 2 PM, for 2 session/s

Italian Introduction with Rosalba Santori & Carolyne Chiasson-Hooper at Dieppe Library – Meeting Room, Tues, 10:15  – 11:15 AM, Jan. 29, Feb. 5, 12, 26, for 4 session/s

Knitting for Charity with Cathy Airey at Camden Crt 3rd Floor Lounge, Tues, 1 – 3 PM, Jan. 29, Feb. 5, 12, 19, 26, for 5 session/s

Learn to Play Bridge with Brian MacIver at Riverview Place Mall, Tues, 1:30 – 3:30 PM, Feb. 5, 12, 19, 26, for 4 session/s

Making Mittens and Hat from Felted Material with Phyllis Murray at Camden Crt  Rose Hall, Mon, 1 – 4 PM, Jan. 28, Feb. 4, 11, 18, 25, Mar. 4, for 6 session/s

Shuffleboard with Paul Belliveau at Crossman Centre Gym , Thurs, 1:30 – 3 PM, Mar. 7, 14, 21, for 3 session/s

Snowshoeing the Trails with Karen & Gary Mills at Outdoor Event, Thurs, TBA, Jan. 24, 31, Feb. 7, 14, 21, for 5 session/s

Starting Seeds with Lisa Brown at Instructor’s Home, Tues, 1:30-3:30 PM, 5-Mar, for 1 session/s  $15 payable to instructor at registration

The Impact of Marijuana with Peter Ford at Crossman Centre HLS Room, Fri, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Feb. 8, for 1 session/s

Travel Tales with Eric Guy at Crossman Centre  Smythe Room, Thurs, 2  – 4 PM, Jan. 31, Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28, for 5 session/s

X-Country Skiing with Roger Albert at Centennial Park, Mon, 1 – 3 PM, Feb. 4, 11, 18, 25, for 4 session/s

SACKVILLE

100th Anniversary of WWI with Joycelyn Ross at Lafford Classroom, Mon, 2-4pm, Mar 4th, for 4 session/s

A Darwinian perspective Health and Disease with Felix Baerlocher at Lafford Classroom, Thurs, 2-4pm, Feb 7th for 2 or 3, session/s

Accessorizing with Scarves with Kate Bredin/Eileen Herteis at Lafford Classroom, Tues, 2-4pm, Mar 19th, for 1 session/s

Badminton with Harold Popma at MS Baptist Church, Thurs, 10.30am-Noon, Jan 24th, for 6 session/s

Beginners Snowshoeing with Roy Pierog at Beech Hill Park, Wed, 1-2pm, Jan 30th, for 2 session/s

Bridge Tips and Play with Anne Posch/Jon Shute at MS Baptist Church, Wed, 7-9pm, Jan 23rd for 4, session/s

Celtic Dancing with Todd W McCall at Perpetual Motion Dance Studio , Thurs, 1.30-3.00pm, Feb 7th, for 4 session/s

Chair Yoga for Seniors with Monika Boehringer at St Paul’s Church hall, Tues, 10-11am, Feb 12th, for 4 session/s

Cross Country Skiing with Kate Bredin &  Richard Elliot at Various, Mon, 1-3pm, Jan 28th , for 2 or 3 session/s

Improving your Balance with Renee Rioux at Perpetual Motion Dance Studio, Mon, 2-3.30pm, Mar 4th, for 1 session/s

Inside the Canadian Wildlife Service with Richard Elliot at CWS at 17, Waterfowl Lane, Wed, 10.00-am-Noon, Jan 30th, for 5 session/s

Inside the Ivory Tower series with Various Mt A Professors at Town Hall Chambers, Wed, Noon-1pm, Last Wed of Month, for 3 session/s

Introduction to Indigenous Issues with Lori Ann Roness at Lafford Classroom, Mon, 9.30-11.20am, Jan 28th, for 4 session/s

Knitting socks for Intermediate Knitters with Susan Spence at Lafford Classroom, Mon, 1.30-3.30pm, Jan 21st, for 4 session/s

Paris! Paris! French Conversation with Alex Fancy at Lafford Classroom, Tues, 10.00-am-Noon, Mar 5th, for 4 session/s

Rabbie Burns with Eileen Herteis at Lafford Classroom, Thurs, 2.30-4.30pm, Jan 24th, for 1 session/s

Reupholstery of a Chair with Pat Dixon at Lafford Classroom, Fri, 9.00-11.00am, Jan 25th, for 6+ session/s

Snowshoeing for the Experienced with Roy Pierog at Various, Fri, 1.00-3.00pm, Feb 8th, for 4 session/s

So You Think You Know Tantramar with Al Smith at Various, Tues, 1.30-3.00pm, Jan 22nd, for 5 session/s

Tai Chi Yang Style Stages 1 and 2 with Alex Whitla at PM Dance Studio, Tues, 10.00-11:30am, Jan 22nd, for 6 session/s

Tax and Benefit Information for Seniors (including benefits) , with, Mereille Basque of CRA, at, Lafford Classroom, Weds, 10am-Noon, Mar 13th, for, 1, session/s

Travellers Tales with Various at Sackville Library, Wed, 2-4pm, Jan 23rd, for 5 session/s

Wetlands – a Winter Wonderland with Sarah Boorne at Wetlands Centre, Wed, 1-3pm, Feb 13th, for 1 session/s

SHEDIAC

A Week of Healthy Menus for Seniors with Veronique Maillet at Sobey’s 2nd. Floor Classroom, Tuesday, Jan. 29, 1:30 – 3:30pm for 1 session.

ABC’s of Household Repairs for Beginners with Helen Wedge and Linda Gryfon at Multi-Purpose Centre, Weds, 2:00 – 4:00pm, 23-Jan, for 4 session/s

The Aboiteau System:  the Transformation of the Bay of Fundy Marshes with Ronnie-Gilles LeBlanc at Multi-Purpose Centre, Mon, 2:00– 4:00pm, 4-Feb, for 1 session/s

CANADIANA – the best country in the world seen through the eyes of a trivia buff with M. B. Mike Sullivan at Multi-Purpose Centre, Fri, 10:00am-Noon, 25-Jan, for 5 session/s

Crocheting for Everyone with Nancy Keast at Multi-Purpose Centre, Weds, 10:00am-Noon, 23-Jan, for 8 session/s

Current Events “Up for Discussion” with W.E. (Bill) Belliveau at Multi-Purpose Centre, Mon, 7:00-9:00pm, 21-Jan, for 8 session/s

Exotic Cuisine with Jocelyne Ross at 40 Caissie Avenue, Shediac, Mon, 1:00 – 4:00pm, 28-Jan, for 4 session/s  $20 payable to instructor at registration

Figurative Language with Steve Campbell at Multi-Purpose Centre, Tues, 10:0am-Noon, Jan 22nd, for 4 session/s

French Conversation with Guylaine Jean-Gagnon at Multi-Purpose Centre, Mon, 10:00-11:30am, 21-Jan, for 8 session/s

Guided Meditation with Jean Short & Odette Pellerin at Multi-Purpose Centre, Tues, 2:00 – 3:30pm, 5-Feb, for 6 session/s

Healthy Cooking with Susan Jardine at Trinity United Church Kitchen, Thurs, 10:00am–1:00 pm, 17-Jan, for 5 session/s  $10 payable to instructor at registration

Images of Evangeline with Deborah Robichaud at Multi-Purpose Centre, Weds, 2:00 – 4:00pm, 6-Feb, for 3 session/s

Knit Wits with Batog, Horsman  & Keast at Shediac Bay Community Church, Thurs, 1:0 –4:00pm, 24-Jan, for 8 session/s

Modern Bridge Defense with Wade Short at Multi-Purpose Centre, Tues, 9:30am–Noon, 12-Feb, for 6 session/s

Small Acrylic Painting with Clarence J. Cormier at Multi-Purpose Centre, Fri, 1:00–3:00pm, 1-Feb, for 5 session/s  $10 payable to instructor at registration

Travellers’ Tales with Various at Multi-Purpose Centre, Tues, 2:00–4:00pm, 22-Jan, for 4 session/s

Water Quality Monitoring and Data with Remi Donelle at Multi-Purpose Centre, Weds, 10:00am-Noon, 23-Jan, for 1 session/s

Word Play with Colin Thornton at Multi-Purpose Centre, Mon, 2:00 – 4:00pm, 21-Jan, for 4 session/s

Your Kids Don’t Want Your Stuff with Deborah Robichaud, at, Multi-Purpose Centre, Weds, 2:00 – 4:00pm, 20-Mar, for 1 session/s

*******

The Board and members of the Tantramar Seniors’ College would like to thank the Crake Foundation for support of a Sackville Bursary grant, and the Town of Sackville for their generous support through a grant awarded to the College.   We would also like to thank the Ville de Shediac for the grant awarded to the College and NBCC and the Town of Moncton for providing free classroom space.  

NOTE:  Some people are very sensitive to perfume and other scents.  Please respect a scent free environment by not using scented products.  Thank you.

Advertisements